of

82 teams proceed to final stage of "Reinventing Cities"

Nick Myall
Tuesday 25 Sep 2018

Shortlisted teams selected to proceed to final stage of Reinventing Cities Competition

31 under-utilized spaces in 12 global cities are one step closer to being transformed into new beacons of sustainability and resiliency. Today, C40 Cities announced the 82 teams of architects, urban planners, developers, entrepreneurs, environmentalists, start-upers and neighbourhood collectives, that will compete in the final round of the Reinventing Cities competition in each participating city.

The final winning teams will transform empty plots and abandoned buildings, historical mansions, underused car parks, and former industrial sites in Auckland, Chicago, Houston, Madrid, Milan, Montréal, Oslo, Paris, Reykjavik, Salvador, San Francisco & Vancouver.

Reinventing Cities, an unprecedented global competition to drive carbon neutral and resilient urban regeneration was launched in November 2017. The competition is designed to serve as a model for cities around the world, demonstrating how the alliance between cities and business can shape the future delivering healthier, greener and economically viable urban development.

During the 1st phase of the competition, C40 received 230 Expressions of Interest, from more than 1,200 companies and organizations.

  • Some of the world’s greatest architects joined the competition: OMA, MVRDV, BIG, White Architekture, Carlo Ratti Associates, Rudy Riciotti, Jacques Ferrier, Tatiana Bilbao, Miralles Tagliabue, Arup, Perkins+Will and Gensler.
  • Hundreds of innovative solutions have been proposed, including creative solutions for energy; new types of material for construction; solutions to implement the circular economy and zero-waste approaches; urban farming and local food production ideas; and many new services to engage citizens and communities toward greener ways of living.

Supported by C40, each participating city organized a selection committee, based on common selection criteria, which favoured creative teams and ambitious climate solutions. C40 and 12 participating cities today announce the shortlisted teams that have been selected to participate in the final phase of the Reinventing Cities competition.

“The response to the Reinventing Cities competition has been incredible, with architects, designers, community and citizen groups submitting some truly thrilling proposals,” said, Mark Watts, C40 Executive Director. “The shortlisted teams, announced today, will now develop detailed proposals and we can soon look forward to the sustainable reinvention of these sites in cities around the world.”

The final submissions are expected early 2019 and the winning team for each site will be announced by May 2019.

Reinventing Cities is made possible thanks to the support of EIT - Climate KIC

Reinventing Cities Results Phase 1 – list of the finalist teams

The list below displays for each city and site the teams that have been shortlisted to participate to the final phase of the Reinventing Cities competition.

This list does not indicate all the members of the teams. It only discloses the names of team/project and the names of the team representative, of the architect(s) and of the environmental expert(s).

 

Auckland

Site: Alderman Carpark

TE TIRA NGAKAUNUI

Team representative: OCKHAM GROUP

Architect(s): JACOB + MACFARLANE + CHESHIRE ARCHITECTS + BOFFA MISKELL

Environmental expert(s): ECUBED

 

TE KOPUA

Team representative: PROVINCE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Architect(s): SILLS VAN BOHEMEN ARCHITECTS / NORD STUDIO / RESILIO STUDIO

Environmental expert(s): EVIDENT / TRICIA LOVE CONSULTANTS

 

TAUPAE COMMONS

Team representative: CENTRAL ELEMENT GROUP

Architect(s): NICOLAS LAISNÉ ARCHITECTES / ROTUNNO JUSTMAN

Environmental expert(s): TRANSSOLAR

 

TIRIWA COLLECTIVE

Team representative: AHHA STUDIO LTD

Architects(s): AHHA STUDIO LTD / REAL (REAL ESTATE ARCHITECTURE LABORATORY LTD) / DESIGN TRIBE

Environmental expert(s): HIP V. HYPE SUSTAINABILITY PTY LTD

 

Site: Falls Carpark

FALLS COLLABORATION

Team representative: ISTHMUS GROUP LTD

Architects: ISTHMUS GROUP LTD

Environmental expert(s): MICHELLE JOHANSSON

 

TE TIRA NGAKAUNUI

Team representative: OCKHAM GROUP

Architect(s): JACOB + MACFARLANE + CHESHIRE ARCHITECTS + BOFFA MISKELL

Environmental expert(s): ECUBED

 

TE KOPUA

Team representative: PROVINCE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Architect(s): SILLS VAN BOHEMEN ARCHITECTS / NORD STUDIO / RESILIO STUDIO

Environmental expert(s): EVIDENT / TRICIA LOVE CONSULTANTS

 

TAUPAE COMMONS

Team representative: CENTRAL ELEMENT GROUP

Architect(s): NICOLAS LAISNÉ ARCHITECTES / ROTUNNO JUSTMAN

Environmental expert(s): TRANSSOLAR

 

TIRIWA COLLECTIVE

Team representative: AHHA STUDIO LTD

Architects(s): AHHA STUDIO LTD / REAL (REAL ESTATE ARCHITECTURE LABORATORY LTD)  / DESIGN TRIBE

Environmental expert(s): HIP V. HYPE SUSTAINABILITY PTY LTD

 

Chicago

East Garfield Park

GARFIELD GREEN

Team representative: POAH PRESERVATION OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING, INC.

Architect(s): PERKINS+WILL, INC. / NIA ARCHITECTS, INC.

Environmental expert(s): TERRA ENGINEERING, LTD.

 

5TH & KEDZIE COLLABORATIVE

Team representative: HEARTLAND HOUSING

Architect(s): VALERIO DEWALT TRAIN ASSOCIATES / SITE DESIGN GROUP

Environmental expert(s): GUTTMANN & BLAEVOET

 

KEDZIE TERMINAL

Team representative: EVERGREEN REAL ESTATE GROUP

Architect(s): JOHN RONAN ARCHITECTS

Environmental expert(s): TRANSSOLAR

 

Pershing Road Buildings

CIVIC SOLUTIONS

Team representative: WASHINGTON PARK DEVELOPMENT GROUP/ BLDWORKS LLC

Architect(s): CLEMENT BLANCHET ARCHITECTURE / CIVIC PROJECTS ARCHITECTURE LLC /

NO ARCHITECTURE / SITE DESIGN GROUP LTD

Environmental expert(s): ECO ACHIEVERS

 

TEAM PERSHING

Team representative: URBAN INTERSECTION PARTNERS / THE STREET SOCIETY

Architect(s): JLK ARCHITECTS / ARUP

Environmental expert(s): ARUP

 

Houston

Holmes Road Landfill

CITIZENS HOLMES ROAD LANDFILL

Team representative: CITIZENS ENTERPRISES CORPORATION

Architect(s): DEPCOM POWER, INC

Environmental expert(s): HDR ENGINEERING, INC

 

SUNNYSIDE ENERGY

Team representative: WOLFE ENERGY LLC

Architect(s) / EPC: EDF RENEWABLES DISTRIBUTED SOLUTIONS INC

Environmental expert(s): IKON ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS, LP

 

YES, IN MY BACKYARD!

Team representative: PATTERN DEVELOPMENT

Environmental expert(s): PATTERN RENEWABLES 2 LP

 

ENGIE

Team representative: ENGIE DEVELOPMENT, LLC

 

STRATA

Team representative: TVK

Architect(s): TVK / TOLILA + GILLILAND / D.I.R.T. STUDIO

Environmental expert(s): TRANSSOLAR INC

 

Velasco Incinerator

TEXAS INNOVATES

Team representative: TEXAS INNOVATES

Architect(s): CUBOID GLOBAL LLC

Environmental expert(s): REACTWELL LLC

 

CYCLUS

Team representative: TVK

Architect(s): TVK / TOLILA + GILLILAND / D.I.R.T. STUDIO

Environmental expert(s): TRANSSOLAR INC

 

Madrid

Mercado de Orcasur

PROYECTO U-SERA

Team representative: AZOOTEA / ICATALIST

Architect(s): LOCUS-UPM / ICATALIST / ELISA RODRIGUEZ LAVAL CONSULTORA / VIVID STUDIO

Environmental expert(s): ICATALIST

 

LABORATORIO-SUR

Team representative: LABORATORIO DE CUIDADOS URBANOS

Architect(s): SENSUAL CITY STUDIO / E. BARDAJÍ Y ASOCIADOS / PERIFERIA / ARQUITECTURA

DISEÑO Y CONSTRUCCIÓN

Environmental expert(s): ZERO-CONSULTING

 

Vallecas

CAMPUS FOR LIVING CITIES

Team representative: FEGAUNION / UNEXUM

Architect(s): AMBITARE ARCHITECTURAL STRATEGIES

Environmental expert(s): AMBITARE ARCHITECTURAL STRATEGIES / SEO BIRDLIFE

 

ARBOLEDA CLIMATECOLAB

Team representative: AZOOTEA / ICATALIST

Architect(s): LOCUS-UPM / ICATALIST / ELISA RODRIGUEZ LAVAL CONSULTORA / VIVID STUDIO

Environmental expert(s): ICATALIST

 

KPF-LAA

Team representative: LORENZO ALONSO ARQUITECTOS

Architect(s): LORENZO ALONSO ARQUITECTOS / KOHN PEDERSON FOX ASSOCIATES

Environmental expert(s): ATELIER TEN

 

MEDEA

Team representative: SIC ARQUITECTURA Y URBANISMO

Architect(s): SIC ARQUITECTURA Y URBANISMO

Environmental expert(s): GREEN BUILDING COUNCIL ESPAÑA

 

Vicálvaro

URBAN BATTERY

Team representative: SIC ARQUITECTURA Y URBANISMO

Architect(s): SIC ARQUITECTURA Y URBANISMO

Environmental expert(s): GREEN BUILDING COUNCIL ESPAÑA

 

URBANREG VICALVARO

Team representative: GREAT ECOLOGY

Architect(s): KLOROFILA / LATITUD 40° / LLURIGA COOPERATIVA / URURU

Environmental expert(s): GREAT ECOLOGY / IBERO-REST / GRUPO DE AGROENERGETICA UPM /

UNIVERSIDAD PONTIFICA COMILLAS

 

///DYNAMO MADRID EAST/// PRODUCTIVE PROTOTYPE

Team representative: Jacques Ferrier Architecture

Architect(s): JACQUES FERRIER ARCHITECTURE / RUIZ PARDO & NEBREDA ARCHITECTURE

 / AGENCE TER  / HAWKINS BROWN ARCHITECTS

Environmental expert(s): OVE ARUP & PARTNERS / LATERAL THINKING FACTORY

 

Villaverde

LABORATORIO?SUR

Team representative: SENSUAL CITY STUDIO

Architect(s): SENSUAL CITY STUDIO / LABORATORIO DE CUIDADOS URBANOS / E.BARDAJÍ Y ASOCIADOS /

PERIFERIA

Environmental expert(s): ZERO-CONSULTING

 

LA CIUDAD MUSICAL

Team representative: METRA ET ASSOCIES

Architect(s): METRA ET ASSOCIES / DOBLE A AROSTEGUI ARCHITECTURE

Environmental expert(s): OTEIS ITF

 

Milan

Doria

COLABDORIA

Team representative: GEFIM SPA

Architect(s): KING ROSELLI ARCHITETTI / ARCHITETTO FABRIZIO BONATTI

Environmental Expert(s):  AIRIS SRL / ARCHITETTO GIULIA PENTELLA

 

CO-INVENTING DORIA

Team representative: RETE FRA INPRESE “B SMART”

Architect(s): GIANLUCA BRANDIS (MILANO ARCHITETTURA) / B2B ARQUITECTES S.L.P. /

ROY EMILIANO NASH

Environmental Expert(s): POLITECNICO DI MILANO, DIPARTIMENTO DI ENERGIA/ LEGAMBIENTE

LOMBARDIA ONLUS

 

LO-DO

Team representative: ATI BORIO MANGIAROTTI SPA + DOFAMA SRL

Architect(s): STUDIO DI ARCHITETTURA FRANCESCO PRADERIO / CONSALEZ ROSSI ARCHITETTI ASSOCIATI

Environmental Expert(s):  PROF.ARCH. TAGLIABUE / ING.ZICHI / ING. SPERONI / BIOBYTE SRL /

ARCH. KOŠIR / ING. KHAYATIAN

 

Mercato Gorla

AL MERCAA DE GORLA

Team representative: ALBERTO FRATERRIGO GAROFALO ARCHITETTO

Architect(s): ALBERTO FRATERRIGO Garofalo ARCHITECT / VINCENZO DONADIO

Environmental expert(s): SACEE SRL

 

NUT - NEW URBAN TOAST

Team representative: KCITY RIGENERAZIONE URBANA

Architect(s): FRESH ARCHITECTURES / AUGE ARCHITETTI ASSOCIATI

Environmental expert(s): MAGNOLI & PARTNERS

 

NEW GORLA MARKET

Team representative: STUDIO TOGNON

Architect(s): STUDIO TOGNON

Environmental expert(s): SANDRINI GREEN ARCHITECTURE S.R.L.

 

Scalo Greco Breda

L’INNESTO

Team representative: INVESTIRE SGR SPA

Architect(s): BARRECA & LA VARRA

Environmental expert(s):  ARUP ITALIA SRL / STANTEC SPA / POLITCNICO MILANO, DIP ENERGIA

 

MILAN RE-INVENTORS

Team representative: COIMA SGR SPA

Architect(s): A.26 ARCHITECTURES

Environmental expert(s): DEERNS ITALIA

 

GREENGATE

Team representative: NAVARRA INIZIATIVE IMMOBILIARI SRL

Architect(s): ATELIER(S) ALFONSO FEMIA S.R.L. / AAVP ARCHITECTURE / PRINCIPIOATTIVO

ARCHITECTURE GROUP S.R.L. / PROJET BASE

Environmental expert(s): LAB INGÉNIERIE / NUOVA MALEGORI SRL

 

Scuderie de Montel

P.M.G.L.T.

Team representative: PESSINA COSTRUZIONI SPA

Architect(s): MENOMENOPIU ARCHITECTS / GTRF GIOVANNI TORTELLI ROBERTO FRASSONI

ARCHITETTI ASSOCIATI

Environmental expert(s): TRANSSOLAR ENERGIETECHNIK

 

TEATRO DELLE TERME

Team representative: ARCHITETTO GIANCARLO MARZORATI

Architect(s): ARCHITETTO GIANCARLO MARZORATI / J+S SRL

Environmental expert(s): PROGETTISTI ASSOCIATI TECNARC SRL

 

Serio

PROXIMA

Team representative: ENERGA GROUP S.R.L.

Architect(s): AM PROJECT JOSEPH DI PASQUALE ARCHITECTS SRL / IED ? ISTITUTO EUROPEO

DI DESIGN S.P.A / ARCHITETTURA LAMELLARE S.R.L.

Environmental Expert(s): DIPARTIMENTO DI ARCHITETTURA INGEGNERIA DELLE COSTRUZIONI

E AMBIENTE COSTRUITO, POLITECNICO DI MILANO

 

VITAE

Team representative: BENI STABILI DEVELOPMENT SPA SIINQ

Architect(s): CARLORATTIASSOCIATI SRL / X-LAM DOLOMITI S.R.L. / POLITECNICO DI MILANO -

DIPARTIMENTO DI ARCHITETTURA E STUDI URBANI

Environmental Expert(s): HABITECH / DISTRETTO TECNOLOGICO TRENTINO S.C.A R.L. /

CIA AGRICOLTORI ITALIANI CENTRO LOMBARDIA

 

ATELIER SERIO

Team representative: QUARTUS

Architect(s): BECKMANN N’THÉPÉ / NICOLA SPINETTO ARCHITECTES / ARCH. MATTEO GATTO /

LAND ITALIA SRL / SNAIK

Environmental Expert(s): FOR ENGINEERING ARCHITECTURE

 

ANTHROPOLIS

Team representative: INVESTIRE SOCIETÀ DI GESTIONE DEL RISPARMIO S.P.A.

Architect(s): FRESH ARCHITECTURES / OBR OPEN BUILDING RESEARCH SRL / OPENFABRIC

Environmental Expert(s): LE SOMMER ENVIRONNEMENT

 

Montréal

Cour de voirie de la Commune

CANOE

Team representative: RACHEL JULIEN

Architect(s): WHITE ARKITEKTER AB / RUBIN & ROTMAN ARCHITECTE

Environmental expert(s): ARUP CANADA INC

 

UPDATE MONTREAL

Team representative: MVRDV

Architect(s): MVRDV / KANVA ARCHITECTURE INC.

Environmental expert(s): ELLIO

 

DEMAIN MONTRÉAL

Team representative: IVANHOÉ CAMBRIDGE

Architect(s): GENSLER ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN CANADA / ACDF* ARCHITECTURE

Environmental Expert(s): L’OEUF (L’OFFICE DE L’ÉCLECTISME URBAIN ET FONCTIONNEL)

 

LE GRAND COLLISIONNEUR

Team representative: GROUPE MONTONI

Architect(s): SID LEE ARCHITECTURE

Environmental Expert(s): VERTIMA

 

Oslo

Bygata Furuset

CONTROL GREEN GROUP

Team representative:  Control AS

Architect(s): Kaden+Lager GmbH

Environmental expert(s): Control AS

 

FUTURE HOMES NORGE

Team representative:  OCM AS

Architect(s): HAUSCHILD + SIEGEL ARCHITECTURE

 

URBAN VILLAGE TEAM

Team representative:  OBOS NYE HJEM AS

Architect(s): LPO Architects / SLA

Environmental expert(s): BOLLINGER + GROHMANN

 

Fossumdumpa

CO-LIFE

Team representative:  RE-VIVE NV

Architect(s): BOGDAN & VAN BROECK ARCHITECTS / A-LAB / KRAGH & BERGLUND LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS A/S

Environmental expert(s): 3E

 

RECIPE FOR FUTURE LIVING

Team representative:  INEO EIENDOM AS

Architect(s): MAD STAVANGER AS / MAD OSLO AS / LANDSKAP+

Environmental expert(s): VILL URBANISME AS BY VIL ENERGI AS

 

REINVENTING THE VILLAGE

Team representative:  NORSKE HELSEHUS AS

Architect(s): WHITE ARKITEKTER AB / WORKSONLAND ARKITEKTUR OG LANDSKAP AS

Environmental expert(s): COWI AS

 

Paris

Hall de décuvage, Saint Denis

LEVEL UP PLEYEL

Team representative: OSKAPROD / NOVAXIA

Architects: EXPLORATIONS ARCHITECTURE

Environmental Expert(s): DREES AND SOMMER

 

PLEYEL MUSIC HALL

Team representative: CULTURE ET PATRIMOINE

Architect(s):  NICOLA SPINETTO ARCHITECTES

Environmental expert(s): ETAMINE

 

HALL 140

Team representative: FREY

Architect(s):  MVRDV / BOND SOCIETY (ARCHITECTE) / AM ENVIRONNEMENT

Environmental expert(s): SINTEO

 

ODYSSEE PLEYEL

Team representative: RAIM REAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGERS

Architect(s):  JAKOB+MACFARLANE / NAIK

Environmental expert(s): SETEC B TIMENT

 

MBK, Canal de l'Ourcq, Bobigny

MBK2

Team representative: DEMATHIEU BARD IMMOBILIER

Architect(s):  COBE ARCHITECTURE ET PAYSAGE / TATIANA BILBAO ESTUDIO / ENIA ARCHITECTES / READYMAKE

Environmental expert(s): RAMBOLL / ARP ASTRANCE

 

VINCI IMMOBILIER

Team representative: VINCI IMMOBILIER RESIDENTIEL

Architect(s):  BOND SOCIETY / ATELIER KEMPE THILL / PATRIARCHE / TN+

Environmental expert(s): INDDIGO

 

MKNO

Team representative: NODI

Architect(s):  ATELIER D'ARCHITECTURE TRIPTYQUE / SO-IL OFFICE LTD / COLDEFY ASSOCIES ARCHITECTES URBANISTES/ MOZ PAYSAGE

Environmental expert(s): ZEFCO

 

Porte de Montreuil, Paris

THE COLLECTIVE

Team representative: NEXITY

Architect(s): ATELIER GEORGES / TATIANA BILBAO ESTUDIO / SERIE ARCHITECTS / BOND SOCIETY

Environmental expert(s): GREENAFFAIR / OCTOPUS LAB / SUEZ

 

LE VILLAGE URBAIN

Team representative: ICADE PROMOTION / REI

Architect(s):  DANIEL VANISH ARCHITECTE DVA / WAUGH THISTELTON ARCHITECTS / DNA DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE / ATELIER ROBERTA

Environmental expert(s): ETAMINE / CDC BIODIVERCITE

 

“21”

Team representative: QUARTUS / NOVAXIA

Architect(s): OMA - OFFICE FOR METROPOLITAN ARCHITECTURE / STUDIO MUOTO / SUPERTROPIC / MICHEL DESVIGNES

Environmental expert(s): ALTO STEP / QUATTROLIBRI

 

PU(L)CES

Team representative: BNP PARIBAS REAL ESTATE / WOODEUM / SEMPARISEINE

Architect(s):  JACQUES FERRIER / B720 ARQUITECTURA / ARCHIKUBIK / GRÜNTUCH ERNST ARCHITEKTEN / COLOCO

Environmental expert(s): ELIOTH / Egis Concept / LATERAL THINKING FACTORY / EVERGREEN

 

Reykjavík

Lágmúli

POSITIVE ENERGY

Team representative: MAUD CAUBET ARCHITECTES

Architect(s): MAUD CAUBET ARCHITECTES / TEIKNISTOFAN TRÖÐ EHF

Environmental expert(s): VERKIS / OASIIS / CANNDIE MAGDELENAT

 

FABRIC

Team representative: MTHØJGAARD

Architect(s): BASALT ARCHITECTS / LANDMÓTUN

Environmental expert(s): EFLA CONSULTING ENGINEERS

 

Frakkasígur

KANVA

Team representative: K ANVA ARCHITECTURE

Architect(s): KANVA ARCHITECTURE

Environmental expert(s): ELLIO

 

REYKJAVIK COLLECTIVE

Team representative: SUNDABORH EHF

Environmental expert(s): VSO CONSULTING EHF

 

GRAENT PEBBLE

Team representative: MAUD CAUBET ARCHITECTES

Architect(s): MAUD CAUBET ARCHITECTES / TEIKNISTOFAN TRÖD EHF

Environmental expert(s): VERKIS / CANDDIE MAGDELENAT

 

Artún

URBAN DELTA

Team representative: VSO RAÐJÖF

Architect(s): VSO RAÐJÖF

Environmental expert(s): VSO RADGJOF

 

SAMRAEKT - GROWING TOGETHER

Team representative: SAMRAEKT EHF

Environmental expert(s): LANDING AQUACULTURE

 

LIFANDI LANDSLAG

Team representative: UPPHAF / HEILD

Architect(s): JAKOB+MACFARLANE / T.ARK ARKITEKTAR / LANDSLAG

Environmental expert(s): EFLA CONSULTING ENGINEERS LTD

 

San Francisco

Site: Civic Center Site

MCV CAPITAL LLC

Team representative: MCV CAPITAL LLC

Architect(s): EHDD

Environmental expert(s): EHDD, POINT ENERGY INNOVATIONS

 

BUILD, INC

Team representative: BUILD, INC.

Architect(s): MARK CAVAGNERO ASSOCIATES

Environmental expert(s): ATELIER TEN USA LLC

 

SEVEN HILLS PROPERTIES

Team representative: SEVEN HILLS PROPERTIES

Architect(s): WRNS STUDIO

Environmental expert(s): WRNS STUDIO

 

TENDERLOIN NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Team representative: TENDERLOIN NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (TNDC)

Architect(s): MITHUN

Environmental expert(s): THORNTON TOMASETTI / SHERWOOD DESIGN ENGINEERS / INTEGRAL GROUP

 

Hallidie Plazza

STOK INVESTMENT GROUP

Team representative: STOK INVESTMENT GROUP

Architect(s): VAN METER WILLIAMS POLLACK (VMWP)

Environmental expert(s): STOK

 

Salvador

Site: Vale Dos Barris

ECOVALLEY

Team representative: TRIPTYQUE PROJETOS LTDA

Architect(s): TRIPTYQUE PROJETOS LTDA / ANMA (AGENCE NICOLAS MICHELIN & ASSOCIES) / ATELIER KRAUSS / READYMAKE / ESTUDIO +1 / JANSANA, DE LA VILLA, DE PAAUW ARQUITETOS LTDA

Environmental expert(s): CTE CENTRO DE TECNOLOGIA DE EDIFICAÇÕES

 

Vancouver

Vancouver Innovation Hub

TOMORROW VANCOUVER

Team representative: IVANHOÉ CAMBRIDGE

Architect(s): GENSLER ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN / LOCAL PRACTICE

Environmental expert(s): L’OEUF

 

INNOVATION CITYSCAPE

Team representative: REDMAN

Architect(s): CHARTIERDALIX ARCHITECTES / AA ROBINS ARCHITECT / ROGER HUGHES ARCHITECT INC

Environmental expert(s): ASSOCIATED ENGINEERING (BC) LTD

 

POINT CREEK

Team representative: WALL FINANCIAL CORPORATION

Architect(s): MVRDV / GBL ARCHITECTS / PFS STUDIO

Environmental expert(s): INTEGRAL GROUP CONSULTING BC (LLP)

 

PORT COLLECTIVE

Team representative: PORTLIVING DEVELOPMENT CORP.

Architect(s): NICOLAS LAISNE ARCHITECTS / WMW PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE + COMMUNICATION INC. / HAPA COLLABORATIVE

Environmental expert(s): KANE SUSTAINABILITY CONSULTING / POTTINGER GAHERTY

Key Facts:

Want to submit your project to World Architecture News?

Contact The Team