WAN AWARDS 09
CharlieHughes.jpg
Charles
Robert Hughes

B.Arch(Hons) MSc RIBA

Charlie is Chairman of Smart Futures, an international consultancy specialising in sustainable development and spatial planning advisory services for Governmental, municipal, multi-national corporate and private investor/developer clients. His key interest is in competitive sustainable communities, and the political, policy and investment drivers which support them.

He is currently development manager for Prudential on one of the largest projects in the UK for a new sustainable urban community in the South of England for 10,000 homes, employment, education, health, community and other related facilities.

Other Experience and Roles:
He was Spatial Planning and Sustainable Development Advisor to the Government of Montenegro.

He is a member of the Scientific Panel for Expo Italia Real Estate (EIRE).

He is Chairman of the European Urban Regeneration Council of the Urban Land Institute.

He has been responsible for leading major urban development projects in Italy, Greece, France, Serbia, Russia, Montenegro and throughout the UK.

Advisor to various multi-national companies on the integration of Corporate social responsibility, sustainable development and real estate, and has presented papers on this subject to international conferences in the USA, Sweden, Italy, Ireland, Greece, Turkey, Hong Kong and Australia. In November 2002, for his pioneering work in this field, he was presented with the CoreNet Global Innovators Award.

First chairman of the Judging Panel for the CoreNet/American Institute of Architects Global Sustainable Design Leadership Awards.

Chairman of the Judging Panel for an International Masterplanning Competition (Velika Plaza) for the Government of Montenegro.

Member of the EU Fifth Framework CABERNET (Concerted Action on Brownfield and Economic Regeneration Network) programme set up by the European Commission to establish and disseminate best practice in sustainable brownland regeneration throughout the European Union.

External advisor on new City Spatial Plan, City of Riga, Latvia.

External advisor on new Trans-European highway and river crossing (€1.2bn PFI) Riga, Latvia.

Advisor on the Real Estate Export potential of the Baltic States for the UK Trade and Industry Department.

Spatial Planning and Strategic Development Advisor on Government owned waterfront property around the Grand Harbour for Malta Shipbuilding and Dry Docks Company.

Appointed by the EU Commission as a member of the expert working group established to develop the Thematic Strategy on the Urban Environment, a key action under the Sixth Community Environment Action Programme. His specific responsibility was to assess areas of research and skills necessary to drive sustainable competitive European Cities under the four key themes of the urban strategy viz sustainable urban management, sustainable transportation, sustainable design and sustainable construction.

Consultant advisor to the Waterfront Expo Group with responsibility for integrating exhibition and conference content with the key competitive and sustainability agendas of international cities.

From 1986-2008 he was founding Managing Director and subsequently Chairman of Miller Hughes Associates, an international architectural and urban planning consultancy based in the UK.

From 1987-1993 he was Managing Director of Prestige Properties, a luxury residential developer in the South of England.

He is visiting professor at the Sorbonne, Abu Dhabi.

 
International Sector Awards - Excellence in Design
2012 2011 2010 2009
INTERNATIONAL JURY
MikioKurokawa_2.jpg
JonathanWyatt.jpg
PiersGough2.jpg
JerryTate.jpg
MikeBeaven.jpg
LinziCassels.jpg
PhilipRowe.jpg
SofiePelsmakers.jpg
juryford.jpg
DuncanYoung.jpg
JennyJones.jpg
ChristianSchittich.jpg
ClaireBennie.jpg
SeanHatcher_72x72.jpg
CristinaGarcia.JPG
PaulineNee.jpg
EllieStathaki.jpg
TomohiroHata.jpg
RossanaHu.jpg
DuncanSwinhoe.jpg
NeilBillett.jpg
DonSchmitt.jpg
JulianWeyer.jpg
CraigCasci.jpg
PaulWilliams.jpg
Adrian_Griffiths.jpg
JulietKinsman.jpg
RichardKauntze.jpg
TeresaBorsuk.jpg
MarkSwetman.jpg
ChristopherJenner.jpg
RichardBrown.jpg
DeniseBennetts.jpg
FionaLivingston.jpg
PaulHanegraaf.jpg
StephenJones.jpg
DaveDarnell.jpg
PeterFarmer1.jpg
NahidMajid.jpg
AlastairLansley.jpg
KentJackson.jpg
MortenSchmidt.jpg
BiljanaSavic.jpg
NeilUsher.jpg
JohnAssael.jpg
RobbertvanNouhuys.jpg
MartynEvans.jpg
MarkReddington.jpg
GavinThompson.jpg
ChristinaSeilern.jpg
PeterGluck.jpg
GrahamMcClements.jpg
JonathanClarke.jpg
TristramCarfrae.jpg
Jane.jpg
CliveWilkinson.jpg
SallyMackereth.jpg
DanielHerriott.jpg
AliceFung.jpg
ScottWalker.jpg
JamesOCallaghan.jpg
HattaByng.jpg
AnnaStrongman.jpg
LeeHallman.jpg
JonathanKendall1.jpg
SarahKay1.jpg
ScottLawrie1.jpg
UlrichPfammatter1.jpg
TimMorgan1.jpg
DavidHood1.jpg
PaulBaker.jpg
KaiUweBergmann1.jpg
FemiOresanya1.jpg
AdamYarinsky1.jpg
DianeMetcalfe.jpg
BrendonMoss.JPG
ZoeLaughlin.jpg
AndrewBest.jpg
VishaanChakrabarti1.jpg
GordonGill1.jpg
DavidBurney1.jpg
BarryHughes1.jpg
AndrewWhalley1.jpg
GuyBarlow1.jpg
GordonCampbellGray1.jpg
HughBroughton.JPG
DavidOwen.jpg
LyndonNeri.jpg
SheridanCoakley.jpg
Robertmacdonald.jpg
ChristopherShawBW.jpg
DonnaWilson.jpg
JustinPratt.jpg
MatthewHilton.jpg
GhislaineWood.jpg
JackCarter.jpg
TerriZborowsky.jpg
RobNeedham.jpg
GeraldineMcKenna.jpg
MiguelRuano.JPG
JaneHo.jpg
LuisZapiain.jpg
LarryBell1.jpg
GregoirChikaher.jpg
PamelaBate.jpg
RobertMorris-Nunn.jpg
DariusUmrigar.jpg
ThomasSchielke.jpg
DavidCole.jpg
RichardKeating.jpg
PeterMurray_1.jpg
RalphJohnson.jpg
PatrikSchumacher.JPG
ChristophIngenhoven.jpg
CraigDykers.jpg
ReiulfRamstad.jpg
Mark_Major_Portrait.jpg
MaidaHot.jpg
SimonTerry.jpg
SameulWilkinson.jpg
PaulNulty.jpg
BillDunster.jpg
RobertMcBride.jpg
AaronSchwarz.jpg
GitteAndersen.jpg
JulienDeSmedt.jpg
SarahWilliams.jpg
MariaNesdale.jpg
DominiqueOliver.jpg
DavidLevitt.JPG
LukaszPlatkowski.jpg
TerenceConran.jpg
EricParry.jpg
TomKundig.jpg
AlisonBrooks1.jpg
TanyaKalinina.JPG
PhilipMarsh2.jpg
paul_monaghan.jpg
CharlesHorne.jpg
MarkDavison.jpg
WayneHemingway.JPG
CathyStrongman.JPG
NicoYiannikkou.JPG
WillAlsop.jpg
ClaerBarrett.jpg
MichaelGraves.jpg
EvaJiricna.JPG
JonathanFalkingham.jpg
ManuelleGautrand.jpg
EmmanuelleMoureaux.jpg
BenedettaTagliabue.jpg
SimonAllford.jpg
FrancesTobin.jpg
GemmaCollins.jpg
OliverNovakovic.jpg
SherinAminossehe.jpg
GemmaEmslie.jpg
TonyMills.jpg
GokayDeveci.jpg
JamesZheng.jpg
PaulSymes.jpg
LawrenceW.Speck.jpg
HannahLawson.jpg
DanRingelstein.jpg
TonyLing.jpg
MarthaSchwartz.jpg
AdrianSmith.jpg
ChristopherJohnson.JPG
FrankGreene.jpg
IanMulcahey.jpg
NeilPorter.jpg
AlasdairNicholls.jpg
RichardMazuch.JPG
JulianTollast.jpg
ChrisWilkinson.JPG
CliveDutton.jpg
CrozCrosling.jpg
DamianRogan.jpg
PavloSchtakleff.jpg
LeeBroom.jpg
SeanSutcliffe.jpg
MilesDelap.jpg
ChrystinaSchmidt.jpg
LadyHopkins2.jpg
Kate-Goodwin.jpg
JeremyHeyes.jpg
BarryHughes.jpg
GuyDittrich.jpg
AndrewSmith.jpg
SusanFrancis.jpg
CatherineZeliotis.jpg
MetteBlicherFolmer.jpg
Tord.jpg
ByunChan.jpg
Jane-Pavitt.jpg
KarimBenkirane.jpg
WendydeSilva.JPG
DavidAtkinson.jpg
DavidWest.jpg
GraceLeo.jpg
AnnNoble.jpg
GregPenoyre.JPG
TyGoddard.jpg
TrungLe.jpg
JohnWells-Thorpe.jpg
FlorenceLam.jpg
SarahWilliams.jpg
JohnMcRae.jpg
ChrisHarding.jpg
LizHall.jpg
RogerHawkins.jpg
StephenQuinlain.jpg
WillAlsop2.jpg
GrantBrooker.JPG
RichardDoone.jpg
JimColeman.jpg
DanPhillips.jpg
JasonTurner.jpg
VictoriaRedshaw.jpg
DonaldHyslop.jpg
RaymondTurner.jpg
ClaireGerman.jpg
GiovanniFesta.jpg
SorayaKhan.jpg
BobFry.jpg
SimonSpiteri.jpg
MirkoArend.jpg
PaulAllen.jpg
WolfMangelsdorf2.jpg
OlufemiMajekodunmi.jpg
HelenBerresford.jpg
AlisonBrooks.jpg
AvtarLotay.jpg
PeterSheard.JPG
MartynRoberts.jpg
PhilBonds.jpg
XimoPeris.jpg
JoostMoolhuijzen.jpg
RichardBaldwin.jpg
KenMclean.jpg
NigelWebb.jpg
MarkStrauss.jpg
AndyCameron.jpg
AmandaReynolds.jpg
CharlieHughes.jpg
lesterkorzilius.jpg
TarekEl-Khatib.jpg
Ken_Shuttleworth.jpg
NicholasReynolds.jpg
ChristopherMulveyBW.jpg
ClaudiaBloom.JPG
AlanDilani.jpg
PhilNedin.JPG
MungoSmith.jpg
JennyGill.JPG
AndrewNorman.JPG
GailVittori.JPG
JonathanHerbert.JPG
GavinElliot.JPG
TonyMcGuirk.JPG
SeanMacintosh.JPG
StefanPreuss.JPG
TimPettigrew.jpg
JasonFlanagan.JPG
NigelFraser.jpg
AlanDunlop.JPG
MattCooper.jpg
MattCarlisle.JPG
SteveMoschini.JPG
AlexDonaldson.JPG
PhilipGillard.JPG
JimOlsen.JPG
ThomasChristoffersen.jpg
LeePolisano.JPG
GordonCarey.JPG
NigelLea.jpg
DeborahSaunt.JPG
TonyGrist.jpg
AdamWest.JPG
GraemeRapley.JPG
Deepak.JPG
StephenPimbley.JPG
DavidRoberts.JPG
RussHamilton.jpg
AlmudenaBustos.JPG
KwaminaMonney.jpg
ReneBihan.jpg
IanMulcahey.gif
DervillaMitchell.JPG
RichardKauntze.jpg
williamMorrish.jpg
JohnDenton.jpg
John_McAslan.jpg
Arthur_Benedetti.jpg
Robert-Adam.jpg
michelrojkind.jpg
NabilGholan.gif
Richard_MacCormac_1_ready.jpg
juryseldon.jpg
TyeFarrow.JPG
juryjulian.jpg
RafaelVinoly.jpg
Ken-Yeang.jpg
Richard-Coleman.jpg
Peter-Murray.jpg
jonathanmillman.jpg
jurymairi.jpg
Eugene-Asse.jpg
jurymike-new.jpg