WAN AWARDS 09
MarthaSchwartz.jpg
Martha
Schwartz

DSc HonRDI RLA ASLA FRIBA

Principal, Lead Designer

Martha Schwartz is a landscape architect and artist with a major interest in urban projects and the exploration of new design expression in the landscape. Her background is in both fine arts and landscape architecture. As principal of Martha Schwartz Partners in Cambridge, Massachusetts and London, UK, her goal is to find opportunities where landscape design solutions can be raised to a level of fine art. She has over 30 years of experience as a landscape architect and artist on a wide variety of projects with a variety of world-renowned architects.

Ms. Schwartz is registered as a landscape architect in California, Texas, Ohio, Rhode Island, New York, and Illinois. She is the recipient of numerous awards and prizes including the 2009 Honorary Royal Designer for Industry Award from the Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce for her outstanding contribution to UK design; the 2006 Cooper-Hewitt Award for her body of work in landscape architecture; an Honorary Degree of Doctor of Science from the University of Ulster in Belfast, Ireland; a fellowship from the Urban Design Institute; several design awards from the American Society of Landscape Architects; visiting residencies at Radcliffe College and the American Academy in Rome; and a recent Honorary Fellowship from the Royal Institute of British Architects in London.

Ms. Schwartz is also a tenured Professor in Practice of Landscape Architecture at the Harvard University Graduate School of Design. She has lectured both nationally and internationally about the landscape, and her work has been featured widely in publications as well as gallery exhibitions. Recent projects include St. Mary's Churchyard, London, UK; Leamouth Peninsula, London, UK; Qatar Petroleum Headquarters, Doha, Qatar; The Children's Centre, Damascus, Syria; Cosmopolitan Casino, Las Vegas, USA; the Mesa Arts Center in Mesa, Arizona; Master Plan for Lulu Island, UAE; the Swiss Re Headquarters, Munich, Germany; a shopping mall interior and exterior in Frankfurt with MAB GmbH; urban reclamation and development projects with Urban Splash Developers and English Partnerships as well as on various projects located in Austria, Italy, China, and the UK.

Image: copyright Fennell Photography

 
International Sector Awards - Excellence in Design
2012 2011 2010 2009
INTERNATIONAL JURY
MikioKurokawa_2.jpg
JonathanWyatt.jpg
PiersGough2.jpg
JerryTate.jpg
MikeBeaven.jpg
LinziCassels.jpg
PhilipRowe.jpg
SofiePelsmakers.jpg
juryford.jpg
DuncanYoung.jpg
JennyJones.jpg
ChristianSchittich.jpg
ClaireBennie.jpg
SeanHatcher_72x72.jpg
CristinaGarcia.JPG
PaulineNee.jpg
EllieStathaki.jpg
TomohiroHata.jpg
RossanaHu.jpg
DuncanSwinhoe.jpg
NeilBillett.jpg
DonSchmitt.jpg
JulianWeyer.jpg
CraigCasci.jpg
PaulWilliams.jpg
Adrian_Griffiths.jpg
JulietKinsman.jpg
RichardKauntze.jpg
TeresaBorsuk.jpg
MarkSwetman.jpg
ChristopherJenner.jpg
RichardBrown.jpg
DeniseBennetts.jpg
FionaLivingston.jpg
PaulHanegraaf.jpg
StephenJones.jpg
DaveDarnell.jpg
PeterFarmer1.jpg
NahidMajid.jpg
AlastairLansley.jpg
KentJackson.jpg
MortenSchmidt.jpg
BiljanaSavic.jpg
NeilUsher.jpg
JohnAssael.jpg
RobbertvanNouhuys.jpg
MartynEvans.jpg
MarkReddington.jpg
GavinThompson.jpg
ChristinaSeilern.jpg
PeterGluck.jpg
GrahamMcClements.jpg
JonathanClarke.jpg
TristramCarfrae.jpg
Jane.jpg
CliveWilkinson.jpg
SallyMackereth.jpg
DanielHerriott.jpg
AliceFung.jpg
ScottWalker.jpg
JamesOCallaghan.jpg
HattaByng.jpg
AnnaStrongman.jpg
LeeHallman.jpg
JonathanKendall1.jpg
SarahKay1.jpg
ScottLawrie1.jpg
UlrichPfammatter1.jpg
TimMorgan1.jpg
DavidHood1.jpg
PaulBaker.jpg
KaiUweBergmann1.jpg
FemiOresanya1.jpg
AdamYarinsky1.jpg
DianeMetcalfe.jpg
BrendonMoss.JPG
ZoeLaughlin.jpg
AndrewBest.jpg
VishaanChakrabarti1.jpg
GordonGill1.jpg
DavidBurney1.jpg
BarryHughes1.jpg
AndrewWhalley1.jpg
GuyBarlow1.jpg
GordonCampbellGray1.jpg
HughBroughton.JPG
DavidOwen.jpg
LyndonNeri.jpg
SheridanCoakley.jpg
Robertmacdonald.jpg
ChristopherShawBW.jpg
DonnaWilson.jpg
JustinPratt.jpg
MatthewHilton.jpg
GhislaineWood.jpg
JackCarter.jpg
TerriZborowsky.jpg
RobNeedham.jpg
GeraldineMcKenna.jpg
MiguelRuano.JPG
JaneHo.jpg
LuisZapiain.jpg
LarryBell1.jpg
GregoirChikaher.jpg
PamelaBate.jpg
RobertMorris-Nunn.jpg
DariusUmrigar.jpg
ThomasSchielke.jpg
DavidCole.jpg
RichardKeating.jpg
PeterMurray_1.jpg
RalphJohnson.jpg
PatrikSchumacher.JPG
ChristophIngenhoven.jpg
CraigDykers.jpg
ReiulfRamstad.jpg
Mark_Major_Portrait.jpg
MaidaHot.jpg
SimonTerry.jpg
SameulWilkinson.jpg
PaulNulty.jpg
BillDunster.jpg
RobertMcBride.jpg
AaronSchwarz.jpg
GitteAndersen.jpg
JulienDeSmedt.jpg
SarahWilliams.jpg
MariaNesdale.jpg
DominiqueOliver.jpg
DavidLevitt.JPG
LukaszPlatkowski.jpg
TerenceConran.jpg
EricParry.jpg
TomKundig.jpg
AlisonBrooks1.jpg
TanyaKalinina.JPG
PhilipMarsh2.jpg
paul_monaghan.jpg
CharlesHorne.jpg
MarkDavison.jpg
WayneHemingway.JPG
CathyStrongman.JPG
NicoYiannikkou.JPG
WillAlsop.jpg
ClaerBarrett.jpg
MichaelGraves.jpg
EvaJiricna.JPG
JonathanFalkingham.jpg
ManuelleGautrand.jpg
EmmanuelleMoureaux.jpg
BenedettaTagliabue.jpg
SimonAllford.jpg
FrancesTobin.jpg
GemmaCollins.jpg
OliverNovakovic.jpg
SherinAminossehe.jpg
GemmaEmslie.jpg
TonyMills.jpg
GokayDeveci.jpg
JamesZheng.jpg
PaulSymes.jpg
LawrenceW.Speck.jpg
HannahLawson.jpg
DanRingelstein.jpg
TonyLing.jpg
MarthaSchwartz.jpg
AdrianSmith.jpg
ChristopherJohnson.JPG
FrankGreene.jpg
IanMulcahey.jpg
NeilPorter.jpg
AlasdairNicholls.jpg
RichardMazuch.JPG
JulianTollast.jpg
ChrisWilkinson.JPG
CliveDutton.jpg
CrozCrosling.jpg
DamianRogan.jpg
PavloSchtakleff.jpg
LeeBroom.jpg
SeanSutcliffe.jpg
MilesDelap.jpg
ChrystinaSchmidt.jpg
LadyHopkins2.jpg
Kate-Goodwin.jpg
JeremyHeyes.jpg
BarryHughes.jpg
GuyDittrich.jpg
AndrewSmith.jpg
SusanFrancis.jpg
CatherineZeliotis.jpg
MetteBlicherFolmer.jpg
Tord.jpg
ByunChan.jpg
Jane-Pavitt.jpg
KarimBenkirane.jpg
WendydeSilva.JPG
DavidAtkinson.jpg
DavidWest.jpg
GraceLeo.jpg
AnnNoble.jpg
GregPenoyre.JPG
TyGoddard.jpg
TrungLe.jpg
JohnWells-Thorpe.jpg
FlorenceLam.jpg
SarahWilliams.jpg
JohnMcRae.jpg
ChrisHarding.jpg
LizHall.jpg
RogerHawkins.jpg
StephenQuinlain.jpg
WillAlsop2.jpg
GrantBrooker.JPG
RichardDoone.jpg
JimColeman.jpg
DanPhillips.jpg
JasonTurner.jpg
VictoriaRedshaw.jpg
DonaldHyslop.jpg
RaymondTurner.jpg
ClaireGerman.jpg
GiovanniFesta.jpg
SorayaKhan.jpg
BobFry.jpg
SimonSpiteri.jpg
MirkoArend.jpg
PaulAllen.jpg
WolfMangelsdorf2.jpg
OlufemiMajekodunmi.jpg
HelenBerresford.jpg
AlisonBrooks.jpg
AvtarLotay.jpg
PeterSheard.JPG
MartynRoberts.jpg
PhilBonds.jpg
XimoPeris.jpg
JoostMoolhuijzen.jpg
RichardBaldwin.jpg
KenMclean.jpg
NigelWebb.jpg
MarkStrauss.jpg
AndyCameron.jpg
AmandaReynolds.jpg
CharlieHughes.jpg
lesterkorzilius.jpg
TarekEl-Khatib.jpg
Ken_Shuttleworth.jpg
NicholasReynolds.jpg
ChristopherMulveyBW.jpg
ClaudiaBloom.JPG
AlanDilani.jpg
PhilNedin.JPG
MungoSmith.jpg
JennyGill.JPG
AndrewNorman.JPG
GailVittori.JPG
JonathanHerbert.JPG
GavinElliot.JPG
TonyMcGuirk.JPG
SeanMacintosh.JPG
StefanPreuss.JPG
TimPettigrew.jpg
JasonFlanagan.JPG
NigelFraser.jpg
AlanDunlop.JPG
MattCooper.jpg
MattCarlisle.JPG
SteveMoschini.JPG
AlexDonaldson.JPG
PhilipGillard.JPG
JimOlsen.JPG
ThomasChristoffersen.jpg
LeePolisano.JPG
GordonCarey.JPG
NigelLea.jpg
DeborahSaunt.JPG
TonyGrist.jpg
AdamWest.JPG
GraemeRapley.JPG
Deepak.JPG
StephenPimbley.JPG
DavidRoberts.JPG
RussHamilton.jpg
AlmudenaBustos.JPG
KwaminaMonney.jpg
ReneBihan.jpg
IanMulcahey.gif
DervillaMitchell.JPG
RichardKauntze.jpg
williamMorrish.jpg
JohnDenton.jpg
John_McAslan.jpg
Arthur_Benedetti.jpg
Robert-Adam.jpg
michelrojkind.jpg
NabilGholan.gif
Richard_MacCormac_1_ready.jpg
juryseldon.jpg
TyeFarrow.JPG
juryjulian.jpg
RafaelVinoly.jpg
Ken-Yeang.jpg
Richard-Coleman.jpg
Peter-Murray.jpg
jonathanmillman.jpg
jurymairi.jpg
Eugene-Asse.jpg
jurymike-new.jpg