SEARCH IN BRIEF

 
Sunday Times British Homes Awards 2017 shortlist announced

More than 80 of the UK’s top residential schemes have been shortlisted for The Sunday Times British Homes Awards 2017.  

The awards recognise the talent, effort and innovation of architects, designers, housebuilders, affordable housing providers and developers working across the UK residential sector. Award categories span the range of residential development activity, from the one-off house to large scale urban mixed use schemes.

This prestigious event also includes the Manser Medal, the hallmark of excellence in contemporary one-off design.

The shortlisted and winning schemes are selected by a panel of top industry experts, led by chair Teresa Borsuk, senior partner with architect Pollard Thomas Edwards. Judges include: Ken Trew, senior projects director, Argent; Martina Lees, journalist on the Home section of the Sunday Times; Susie Rumbold, president of the British Institute of Interior Design; Lynne Sullivan, chair of the Good Homes Alliance; and Marcus Adams, managing partner of architect JTP.

Readers of the Sunday Times’ Home section are being given the chance to choose the winner of a concept design competition, on the theme of a green and pleasant home for a garden city.

All of the award winners will be announced at a celebration lunch at the London Marriott Hotel in Mayfair’s Grosvenor Square on 21 September. Details of how to secure tickets at the special early bird price can be found here. http://www.britishhomesawards.co.uk/awards-ceremony

The shortlist for the British Homes Awards 2017 is:

 

Small House of the Year

  • Tin House: Henning Stummel Architects
  • Backwater: Platform 5 Architects
  • The Crow’s Nest: AR Design Studio
  • Redshank: Lisa Shell Architects
  • The Makers House: Liddicoat & Goldhill
  • The Quest: Strom Architects

Large House of the Year

  • Pennycroft: Napier Clarke Architects
  • The White House: 3s Architects and Designers
  • Danny Lodge: Matt Architecture
  • House in Coombe Park, Kingston: Eldridge London
  • Silver House: Hyde + Hyde Architects

Home Transformation of the Year

  • Acute Intervention: David Stanley Architects
  • Worton Barn: Waind Gohil + Potter Architects
  • Hurdle House: Adam Knibb Architects
  • 11 Princelet Street: Chris Dyson Architects
  • Field End: Wimshurst Pelleriti
  • Fernaig Cottage: Scampton and Barnett Architects
  • Heath House: Patalab Architecture

Interior Design

  • 27 Linden Gardens: Fruition Properties
  • Arlington Gardens: Zulufish Residential
  • Beau House: Dukelease Properties
  • Marylebone Apartment: Olive Design Studio
  • Montacute Down: The Vawdrey House

Home of the Year (in a multi-unit scheme)

  • Acton Gardens: Countryside
  • Plot 32, High Cedars: Spitfire Bespoke Homes
  • The Tyan, Viver Green: egg Homes
  • Fitzroy Gate: Berkeley Homes
  • Abell & Cleland: Berkeley Homes
  • Central Avenue at Fulham Riverside: Barratt London
  • Gabriel Square: Meyer Homes

Apartment Development

  • Lexicon: Mount Anvil
  • Dollar Bay: Mount Anvil
  • Clock House Gardens: Developing London/Stockwool
  • 190 Strand: St Edward
  • St John’s Hill, Burridge Gardens, phase 01: HawkinsBrown
  • Pinnacle N10: pH+ architects
  • Radstock House: Claridge Architects

Restoration of the Year

  • Metropolitan Crescent: Paul C Elliott Creative Services
  • Knock Old Castle, Largs: ARC Management Scotland
  • The Convent Sacred Heart of Mary: Seesaw Studios
  • Church Hill Barn: David Nossiter Architects

Refurbishment/Conversion of the Year

  • The Ancient Party Barn: Liddicoat & Goldhill
  • Blake Tower: Redrow
  • The Park Crescent: Amazon Property Group
  • Former Central Foundation Girls’ School: Assael Architecture
  • Fitzroy Gate: Beechcroft Developments
  • West End One: PlaceFirst

Affordable Housing Development

  • Clarence Gardens HAPPI scheme: St Vincent’s Housing Association
  • Queens Court: Child Graddon Lewis
  • Rosina Street: Pocket Living
  • Cleverly Estate: Lyndon Goode Architects

Mixed Use Development

  • Greenland Place: Barratt London
  • The Eagle: Mount Anvil
  • Widcombe Hill: Stride Treglown
  • Snowfields Yard: Flanagan Lawrence
  • Tapestry: King’s Cross Central Limited Partnership

Community Living

  • Chorlton Villas: First Step Group
  • Penhurst Gardens: Beechcroft Developments
  • Chapter King’s Cross: Tigg + Coll Architects
  • New Ground Cohousing: Pollard Thomas Edwards

Innovative Living

  • 119 Ebury Street: Grosvenor
  • Sail Street & Juxon Street: Pocket Living
  • Futurehome: Lendlease
  • Urban House: Berkeley Homes

Outstanding Landscaping

  • St John’s Chelmsford: Inland Homes
  • Fitzroy Gate: Beechcroft Developments
  • Finberry: Crest Nicholson 

Housing Project Award

  • Lanterna, Fish Island: Lyndon Goode Architects
  • Mapleton Crescent: Pocket Living
  • Passivhaus Woodland Community: Inside Out Architecture
  • Ham Mill: Assael Architecture

Development of the Year (schemes of 200 homes and under)

  • Smith’s Dock: Urban Splash/Places for People
  • Bracelet Close: Bell Phillips Architects
  • Riverwalk: Ronson Capital Partners/Stanton Williams
  • Timekeepers Square: Buttress/English Cities Fund
  • The Malings: igloo Regeneration
  • St John’s Hill, Burridge Gardens, phase 01: HawkinsBrown

Development of the Year (schemes of more than 200 homes)

  • London City Island: EcoWorld Ballymore
  • Royal Arsenal Riverside: Berkeley Homes
  • Finberry: Crest Nicholson
  • South Gardens: Maccreanor Lavington
  • Rathbone Market, phase 3: Project Orange/English Cities Fund

Outstanding Placemaking

  • London City Island: EcoWorld Ballymore
  • Great Kneighton: Countryside
  • The Malings: igloo Regeneration
  • Tadpole Garden Village
  • Royal Arsenal Riverside: Berkeley Homes
  • Woodnook: PlaceFirst
  • Woodberry Down: Berkeley Homes

IN BRIEF
Tuesday 11 July 2017
Applied Studio gets a fresh look from Ragged Edge
Tue 19 Sep 2017
Winner Announced: RIBA’s Co-Living in London design competition
Thu 14 Sep 2017
2017 AIA|LA Presidential Honorees announced by American Institute of Architects Los Angeles Chapter
Thu 24 Aug 2017
NATIONAL INFRASTRUCTURE COMMISSION ANNOUNCES SHORTLIST FOR THE CAMBRIDGE TO OXFORD CONNECTION: IDEAS COMPETITION
Tue 22 Aug 2017
Andrew McMullan becomes VP at HOK London
Mon 14 Aug 2017
RIBA and Peabody announce shortlist for new Thamesmead library
Thu 10 Aug 2017
Aurecon appoints global Transport Planning Leader
Thu 10 Aug 2017
Urbahn Architects promote Ranabir Sengupta
Tue 08 Aug 2017